Sunday, September 30, 2007
[…] Boyd told us in his January 30 Reader’s View that state law allows the terms of planning board and zoning board members to be reduced from seven years to five. But - as is his custom – he told us a half truth. In order to do that, the total membership of each board must be reduced from seven to five. In the world according to Boyd fewer members of the community should be allowed to participate in the life of the city.

The same section of General City Law specifically prohibits members of the city council from serving on the board [GCL Sec.27 (3)], and also prohibits appointment of any “municipal official or employee” in the “…event that such officer or employee cannot carry out the duties of his or her position without a conflict in the performance of his or hers duties as a member of the planning board.” [GCL Sec.27 (10)]. As an aside, this provision alone not only justifies, but arguably mandates, Mayor Keehn's decision at the beginning of her first term not to reappoint Bill McTygue to the Planning Board. He should have never been on the board.